Listed below are the undergraduate and graduate award winners for Oral and Poster Presentations at the 2016 Emerging Researchers National (ERN) Conference in STEM.
 

Undergraduate Awards

Biological Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Christopher Wellman, University of the District of Columbia

Second Place
Sayed Hussain Ather, Indiana University, Bloomington
LaTaijah Crawford, Delaware State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Andrew Blake, Delaware State University
Waynesha Blaylock, Tougaloo College
Robert Emeh, Alabama State University
Marlene Macias, California State University, Los Angeles
Sirai Ramierz, William Paterson University
Monica Saha, University of Kansas

Second Place
Kathlyn Hornburger, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Keira Williams, Spelman College

Third Place
Lydia Gorfu, Spelman College


Chemistry and Chemical Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
C’Asia James, University of Arkansas at Little Rock

Second Place
Robert Dunleavy, Lehigh University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Juan Lozano, University of Turabo

Second Place
Sheela Lewis, California State University, Bakersfield

Third Place
Cyrianne Keutcha, Georgia State University

 


Computer Sciences and Information Management

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Olatide Omojaro, Georgia Institute of Technology

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
William Brown, Hampton University
Cody Butler, Norfolk State University

 


Ecology, Environmental and Earth Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Ishara Emerson, Spelman College
Spencer Weinstein, University of Massachusetts, Amherst

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Brittany Brown, Georgia Institute of Technology
Mary Swadener, University of Washington
Sonni Tadlock, Northwest Indian College

Second Place
Hanna Dornhofer, Reed College
Yuliana Rowe, Humboldt State University

Third Place
Francois Mertil, New York City College of Technology

 


Mathematics and Statistics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Sieu Tran, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Second Place
Dominic Gray, Norfolk State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Isaac Wright, Savannah State University

Second Place
DeWein Pelle, University of the Virgin Islands

 


Nanoscience and Physics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Ashley Owen, Alabama A&M University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Taliya Gunawansa, Norfolk State University
Khyana Price, Alabama A&M University

Second Place
Aaleyah Joe, Mary Baldwin College

Third Place
Ashley Blackwell, Dillard University
James Carroll, Middlesex Community College


Science and Mathematics Education/Social and Behavioral Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Bethany Fronhofer, Wentworth Institute of Technology

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Aliyah Glover, University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff

Second Place
Emily Wong, University of Washington


Technology and Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Margaret Carolan, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Second Place
Maritza Sanchez, California State University, Los Angeles

Third Place
Ruth Holden, Norfolk State University

POSTER PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Brandon Harrington, Virginia State University
Sheriff Sadiqbatcha, California State University, Bakersfield
Kindle Williams, University of Alabama

Second Place
Jamie Nunez, University of Washington
Shunafrica White, Elizabeth City State University

Third Place
Michelle Marrero-Garcia, University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez


Graduate Awards

Biological Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Zahra Campbell, Alabama State University
Sydney Gibson, Rice University

Second Place
Nilse Lene Dos Santos, University of Connecticut Health


Chemistry and Chemical Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Jasmine Burrell, Jackson State University


Computer Sciences and Information Systems and Computer Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Paul McNeil, Tennessee State University


Ecology, Environmental and Earth Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Melisa Stewart, Prairie View A&M University


Mathematics and Statistics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Tyson Loudon, University of Minnesota


Nanoscience and Physics

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Monique Farrell, Norfolk State University


Science and Mathematics Education/Social and Behavioral Sciences

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Cornelia Santos, University of Colorado, Denver


Technology and Engineering

ORAL PRESENTATIONS

First Place
Kenneth Gutierrez, University of California, Los Angeles

Second Place
Chemar Huntley, Tuskegee University